SciLag Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The primary mission of SciLag is to host and facilitate dynamic organization of research problems in mathematics by providing free tools for mathematicians to post open problems, stemming from their research, on the internet.

Throughout this Policy, any natural person who, as a recipient of the Service, accesses or uses the Service for any purpose is a User (“User”, “you”). Users who are logged-in to their account on SciLag will be referred to as Members, and Users who browse the content of the platform in a logged-out mode will be referred to as Visitors.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clarify the practices of SciLag AB for Personal Information we collect and use in the course of providing services to you through the SciLag website, accessible at https://scilag.net and through any of its web pages.

SciLag holds the rights to modify this Privacy Policy at any time if necessary, and you are advised to regularly check this webpage for the latest version of this notice. Besides publishing the revised notice here, we may also communicate it to our Members via the email address they provide during the registration process and/or notify them through SciLag's notification system.

By using the services provided by SciLag you agree to the terms and conditions laid out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Personal Information

For the Service to function, we sometimes need to ask you to provide some personal information. We do not collect, store or use any Sensitive personal information (such as age, gender, race, political views, religion, etc.). Most of the information we ask from you are usually publicly available on the internet.

2.A. Personal Information you provide

  • Registration: When you choose to create a profile on SciLag, we will ask for your name, current Affiliation, current position, a subject of mathematical interest, email address, and a password. It is possible to create a more detailed profile by including the current Department name, homepage address, link on Wikipedia, photo, and an alternative email address, although none of these is obligatory.
  • When you generate content: If you create an account on SciLag and wish to contribute a content, such as a publication, a problem or a solution, or wish to add a comment or report an issue on an already posted content, your name and a link to your SciLag profile will be displayed on the content you generate when you make that content public.
  • Subscriptions: If you wish to subscribe to email updates on a specific problem, or get notifications about new posts by a SciLag Member, or get weekly news about new posts in a given mathematical subject, we will ask you for an email address to which we can send the relevant information.
  • Communications: When you contact us through email (including for technical support), you may provide us with your name, email address, and other personally identifiable information as part of your message.
  • Other: We plan to develop the Service further, that may imply more usages and other ways we deal with your information. Should this ever occur, we will update this note, and contact you if you are a Member.

2.B. Personal Information we collect

  • Search queries: When you are logged in and use the search functionality, we store your search query in order to provide you with better-personalized results as the amount of data grows. This information is not publicly accessible.
  • Logs: The server automatically stores your access logs. This may include your device’s IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring and landing URLs, etc. This information may be used for identifying any disturbances or problems in the Service.
  • Cookies: These are small files that enable us to store and collect specific information related to your use of the Service on your computer or other end devices. For instance, we may fix the first time you access the Service in a new session, or when you have logged into your account, we use the so-called “session cookies” to identify you during the course of your session. Once your session is over, the session cookie is automatically deleted. Some properties of setting and storing cookies can be configured from your browser.
  • Google services: We use Google Analytics, a standard service providing anonymous usage statistics of the webpage. This data gives us a better understanding of the ways we may improve the service.

3. How we use your personal information

  • Your personal details (excluding your emails) are displayed as part of your SciLag profile for others to be able to identify you and the content belonging to you.
  • We may use your email address to send you automated notifications from time to time, or (in rare cases) send direct messages addressed to you. If you are also subscribed to our newsletter, then we will send weekly news to your email about new content created on SciLag. Each email comes with a possibility to unsubscribe from further email notices should you wish to do so.
  • Offer you more personalized content which might especially become useful when the amount of data inside the platform grows.
  • Generate usage statistics and troubleshoot the Service.
  • Your device’s IP, location, and some other standard (anonymous) characteristics are passed to Google Analytics, a standard service providing anonymous usage statistics of the webpage. This statistics gives us a better understanding of the ways we may improve the service.

4. Security

To protect your Personal Information we apply several layers of security measures.

Access to your account is protected by username which is unique to you, and a password whose format of at least 8 characters in total, and having at least 1 upper case and 1 lower case character, 1 number and 1 special character is required to enhance the security of your Personal Information. All passwords are hashed with industry standard cryptographic algorithms before being stored on our servers. Our servers are protected against unauthorized access via secure cryptographic key authentication technology.

All pages of SciLag are using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology which secures the connection and data transfer between our servers and your browser. While all modern internet browsers support SSL technology, to make sure your browser is using the latest features of SSL you may consider keeping the version of your browser up to date.

It is your responsibility to keep your login password confidential, by not sharing them with others or otherwise distributing by other communication channels.

If you observe an unusual activity with your account or notice an unsolicited data change, or you suspect that your account might have been compromised in some way, please change your password and contact us immediately at support@scilag.net.

Disclaimer: While we try to take all reasonable measures to ensure your Personal Information and any content you contribute to the community on SciLag are treated safely and securely, please keep in mind that in general Internet is not a secure means of communication. There is always a risk that any information communicated through the Internet between you and our servers may be intercepted by others. You accept that you use the Service at your own risk.

5. How we share your Personal Information

SciLag does not share any information that you provide on its webpage with third parties. We do however use Google Analytics for anonymous statistics; see above Sections 2 and 3.

6. Complaints

If you are not satisfied with the way we treat your Personal Information, you may contact Datainspektionen, +46 8 657 61 00, datainspektionen@datainspektion.se, box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden.

Last updated on 18 July 2018